Work Visas

New Zealand’s immigration policy contains a number of temporary work visa options.

If you fit within any of the following scenarios then you may be eligible to apply for a work visa to New Zealand.

  • I have a job offer from a New Zealand employer.
  • I’ve just graduated from a course of study in New Zealand.
  • I’m in a relationship with a New Zealander.
  • I work in a skilled occupation that is in long term or immediate shortage in New Zealand.
  • I want to work in New Zealand for a specific purpose or event.
  • I’m young, highly qualified and living overseas.
  • I’m a traveller from a country that has an approved working holiday scheme with New Zealand

Essential Skills Work Visa

This may be the most frequently-used work visa category, but a word of caution: a job offer in New Zealand does not guarantee you a work visa, particularly in today’s restrictive labour market and with shifting Immigration policies. Your offer of employment and your relevant qualifications or work experience may not be enough to meet the latest Immigration requirements.

Like the Skilled Migrant Residence Category, it is essential for you and your potential employer to understand the strict policy requirements in place under this category. Has your employer made genuine attempts to find suitable local candidates for the position? If you think you are in a skill shortage occupation, do you satisfy Immigration requirements for that occupation?

We advise on and act in hundreds of work visa applications, in addition to providing specialised corporate visa services for New Zealand employers. If you have a job offer in New Zealand and you’re thinking of applying for a work visa, or your work visa application has run into difficulties, you and your employer need professional advice and representation.

Contact us now to find out how to succeed under this challenging work category.

Partnership Work Visa

If you’re the partner (spouse or de facto partner) of a New Zealand citizen or resident, a partnership work visa can enable you to work for any employer (or be self-employed) in New Zealand while your relationship continues to develop.

Partnership work visas typically act as a “bridge” to residence by enabling you to live, work and play in New Zealand until you and your partner meet the 12 month “living together” requirement for Partnership Residence

While there’s no minimum “living together” period under this category, it’s important to understand the various criteria that Immigration New Zealand apply for determining whether your relationship is genuine and stable. With a number of requirements to satisfy, being the partner or spouse of a New Zealand citizen, resident or work visa holder does not automatically guarantee you a work visa. Your application requires attention to detail and careful compliance with Immigration requirements.

Contact us now to discuss your relationship and to find out about special “Relationship Work-to-Residence” package.

Study to Work Visa

If you’re an international student in New Zealand and have completed your studies, immigration criteria allows you to enter the New Zealand work-force through –

  • A 12 month, open Open Post Study Work Visa upon completion of your course of study, or –
  • A further 24 month Post Study (Employer Assisted) Work Visa with an offer of employment relevant to your qualification.

These special work categories enable international students to find skilled employment relevant to their completed course and thereby increase their chances of securing permanent residence through the Skilled Migrant Category.

When looking for a job or deciding whether to accept a job offer, it’s important to pay particular attention to details such as your job title, description and salary, as these may affect your eligibility for a 24 month work visa and for any future residence application.

Contact us to discuss strategies for enhancing your residence prospects while working in New Zealand.

These special work categories enable international students to find skilled employment relevant to their completed course and thereby increase their chances of securing permanent residence through the Skilled Migrant Category.

When looking for a job or deciding whether to accept a job offer, it’s important to pay particular attention to details such as your job title, description and salary, as these may affect your eligibility for residence in the future.

Contact us to discuss strategies for enhancing your residence prospects while working in New Zealand.

Silver Fern Work Category

If you’re young, highly qualified and living overseas, this work category could be for you. The Silver Fern Work Category is designed to attract qualified young people to travel to New Zealand to find employment, and provide a pathway for them to gain residence.

The Silver Fern Work category allows young people who have recognised qualifications to secure an initial Job Search Work Visa for New Zealand and find skilled employment here. If you find the right job, you could then be eligible for a further work visa or residence.

A quota has been set limiting the places available per year.

Contact us to find out if you’re eligible for a Silver Fern Job Search Visa to New Zealand.

Work to Residence Visa

This category provides certain applicants the option of working in New Zealand for 30 months in order to gain permanent residence under either –

  • Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Category
  • for migrants with an offer of full time employment from an accredited employer with a minimum base salary.
  • Talent (Arts, Culture & Sports) Category – for those with an exceptional talent in a declared field of art, culture or sport and who are sponsored by a reputable New Zealand organisation.
  • Talent (Long Term Skill Shortage) Category – for those migrants with job offers for occupations that are in long-term shortage in New Zealand.

Contact us now to determine your eligibility under these categories.

Working Holiday Visa

If you’re a young traveller from one of the countries below and considering a one-two year working holiday in New Zealand, contact us to find out if you qualify for a Working Holiday Visa.

Residence Categories

If you are looking to migrate to the youngest, freshest, and most dynamic country in the world, our people have the expertise to make your move here trouble-free and successful. We provide high quality immigration services and results for New Zealand migrants in all areas of immigration including:

Temporary Categories

Employers

Immigration Problems